Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2063V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42900

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Boyer-Malik-Khan
Registration: N2063V
MSN: E-1432
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1280 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury Twp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown-Queen City Airport, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182B Skylane (N2639G) was descending in a right turn after dropping parachute jumpers at 4500 ft msl. As he descended below 1500 ft msl, his aircraft collided with a Beech A36 (N2063V). The A36 had departed from the Queen City Airport and was in the traffic pattern to land at the airport when the collision occurred.
The Cessna crashed in a paved parking lot of a shopping center and the Beech crashed into a new car dealership's parking lot. Both aircraft were destroyed along with several cars in the dealership's lot.
All six on board the Beech and the pilot of the Cessna were killed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other. A contributing factor to the accident was that neither pilot was heard over the radio announcing their position and intentions.

Sources:

NTSB: https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/36291/pdf