ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42957
Last updated: 12 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-APR-1983 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: |  Glasair II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N94RB |
C/n / msn: | 99 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Camano Island, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Arlington, WA (S88) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A FLAT LEFT HAND SPIN WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE SPIN FROM A VERTICAL MANEUVER AT ABOUT 2000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT HAD HELPED BUILD THIS AIRCRAFT. HE WAS CHARACTERIZED AS A CONSERVATIVE PILOT AND HAD RECEIVED NO TRAINING IN AEROBATICS OR SPINS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT OR PASSENGER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42818