Accident Van's RV-6 N320TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43857

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N320TX
MSN: 20083
Total airframe hrs:816 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A buyer had recently purchased the airplane and the accident pilot was ferrying the airplane from California to the new owner’s residence in Virginia, when the airplane was reported as overdue/missing. Several months later, the missing airplane was located in a remote area of New Mexico. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that all four corners of the aircraft were accounted for. The fuselage, wings, engine, landing gear and, empennage structure were identified along with all of the control surface structures. The engine was partially buried into the ground, and the leading edge/ribs of the aircraft were crushed in an accordion fashion. Additionally, the wreckage was found to be centralized in one area. A follow-on examination of the engine and airframe failed to identify any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. A review of radar information showed the last radar hit of the airplane at an altitude of 7,400 feet heading eastbound. The weather was VFR; however, several In-Flight Advisories (AIRMETs) were in effect for the airplane’s route of flight for low visibility conditions, moderated turbulence, and surface winds in excess of 30 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070510X00546&key=1

Location