Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6017U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43967

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Aussie Air
Registration: N6017U
MSN: ME-159
Total airframe hrs:8763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orange, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Destination airport:Spruce Creek, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight in a Beech BE-76, the flight instructor and student noted a total loss of power in the right engine. They declared an emergency to air traffic control (ATC), and initially flew toward their home airport, about 8 nautical miles away. The flight instructor and student pilot subsequently reported minimum fuel to ATC, and then diverted to a closer airport, as they believed that the airplane was about to lose power in the left engine. The airplane impacted a residential area about 1 nautical mile from the alternate airport. Examination of fueling records, operator records, and the student's pilot logbook revealed that the airplane flew about 3.3 hours since it was completely fueled; however, the operator records were incomplete, and any additional flights in the accident airplane during that time could not be verified. The airplane's fuel capacity was 103 total gallons, of which 3 gallons were unusable fuel. Review of engine manufacturer information revealed that each engine consumed about 10.5 gallons-per-hour at 75 percent power. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and no fuel was present throughout the fuel system.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061109X01632&key=1

Location