Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I 5R-MGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43973

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2006
Time:115
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Services et Transports Aeriens
Registration: 5R-MGV
MSN: 425-0032
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulear -   Madagascar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulear (TLE)
Destination airport:Antananarivo (TNR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 25, 2006 about 0115 UTC, 5R-MGV, Cessna 425, collided with the ground shortly after takeoff from Tulear Airport, Tulear, Madagascar. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and the aircraft was on a VFR flight plan. The two pilots and six passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was fire. The flight destination was Anatananarivo, Madagascar.

Witnesses reportedly observed sparks from the aircraft immediately after takeoff. The aircraft banked to the right before descending to the ground.

The government of Madgascar has set up commission to investigate the accident. The commision is composed of the Aviation Civile de Madagascar (ACM), Aeroports de Madagascar (ADEMA), Bureau des Enquetes (Office of Investigation, Accidents and Incidents) at the Ministry of Transport (BEAC), and Agence pour la Se la Navigational Security in African and Madagaascar) (ASECNA).

The US Accredited Represenative is Dennis L. Jones, National Transportation Safety Board, Washington, D.C. (telephone - 202-314-6321) CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20061027X01565&key=1
http://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/six-killed-in-madagascar-plane-crash-1.300198#.UZjLYCr8KdI