Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N31911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44040

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31911
MSN: 32R-7885138
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cordele, GA (CKF)
Destination airport:Darlington, SC (UDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted the Florence Regional Airport (FLO) control tower personnel, requested the current weather conditions, and radar vectors to the GPS runway 5-approach to Darlington Jetport Airport (UDG). Control tower personnel cleared the pilot for the approach, and established the pilot on the 050 radial inbound to the airport. Approximately 6 miles from UDG, control tower personnel cleared the pilot to land, terminated radar service, and instructed the pilot to change over to the UDG UNICOM frequency. Approximately 4 miles from the airport inside the final approach fix (UMAGE) the pilot reported a missed approach, made a left turn, and began a descent to 1,400 feet. The control tower personnel contacted the pilot, and inquired, if he "had the airport insight." The pilot responded "negative." The airplane continued to descend until it was lost off radar. The airplane collided with trees and was located by emergency response personnel off a small private road in a field. Examination of the airframe, instruments, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories all revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060901X01273&key=1

Location