Accident Cessna 172RG N6085R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44306

Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6085R
MSN: 172RG0077
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6498 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Union City, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted the ground and subsequently burned. The airplane was being operated by a non-instrument rated private pilot who was fatally injured during the accident. Weather reporting stations near the accident site recorded instrument meteorological conditions with low ceilings and reduced visibilities. There was no record of the pilot having received a weather briefing or filing a flight plan for the flight. On-scene examination of the airplane and its systems did not reveal any evidence of a pre-impact failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a preflight weather evaluation which led to his inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his spatial disorientation. The low ceilings and the dark night were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051017X01659&key=1

Location