Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44312

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:07:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe pro Altenrhein
Registration: HB-PHB
MSN: 28-8190208
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ansa village (32NM radial 135° MAK) -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marrakech - GMMX
Destination airport:Ourzazate - GMMZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 4, 2005, at 0710 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Piper PA-28-181 airplane (serial number 28-8190208), Swiss registration HB-PHB, was destroyed upon collision with terrain while on training flight near Ansa Village, in Morocco. The airplane was owned and operated by Fluggruppe pro Altenrhein. The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The cross-country flight originated from Marrakech, Morocco, en route to Ourzazate, Morocco, at an unknown time.

An investigation into the accident was opened by the Ministere de l'Equipement du Transport Charge de l'Aaviation Civile, Morocco. Information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from the Moroccan, or the Swiss authorities at:

Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau
Federal Building North
CH-3003 Berne
Switzerland
Phone: +41 (0)31 810 41 51
Fax: +41 (0)31 810 41 50

This report is for information purposes only, and contains information released by the Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau.
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051017X01656&key=1
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2011_d.pdf