Accident Bell 407 XA-CVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44743

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Golden Aviation
Registration: XA-CVG
MSN: 53535
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Cruz Ayotusco -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toluca
Destination airport:Atizpan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 13, 2004, approximately 0820 central daylight time, a Bell 407 helicopter, Mexican registration XA-CVG, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Santa Cruz Ayotusco, in the State of Mexico, Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, was fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 53535, was owned and operated by Golden Aviation S.A. de C.V., an on-demand air taxi operator based at Toluca, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed; however, ground fog and drizzle were reported in the area at the time of the accident. The positioning flight departed from the Toluca International Airport (MTLC) to pick up three passengers at Atizapan, Mexico. The accident occurred while the flight was en route to this destination.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040830X01315&key=1