Accident Robinson R44 N441MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44800

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:MG Aviation
Registration: N441MG
MSN: 0915
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:945 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barnesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Destination airport:Apalachicola Municipal Airport, FL (AAF/KAAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 27, 2004 at 0530 eastern daylight time a Robinson Helicopter R44, N441MG, registered to and operated by MG Aviation, collided with trees, and burst into flames during a cross-country flight in a residential area in Barnesville, Georgia. The personal flight was operated under provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. The certified flight instructor, and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Greenville-Spartanburg International Airport, Greer, South Carolina, on June 27, 2004 approximately 0300.

According to the mechanic of MG Aviation the purpose of the cross-country flight was to take the private pilot's wife to visit her grandmother in a hospital in Florida. The private pilot called his flight instructor to assist him on the cross-country flight. The mechanic stated that the flight instructor came to his residence to pick up his flight bag at 0200 shortly after returning from a concert. The mechanic asked if he needed any assistance in preparing for the flight to Florida, and the flight instructor replied that the private pilot prepared everything for the crosscountry flight. That was the last conversation the mechanic had with the flight instructor. According to a witness a helicopter was heard flying over the residential area, and shortly afterward an explosion was heard. Witnesses searched the area, and a helicopter was located in the back of a residential home engulfed in flames. . Examination of the wreckage site revealed the helicopter rested approximately 25 yards behind a residential home. The wreckage path was approximately 35 feet in length on a northerly heading at the base of a tree. The tail boom section was broken, and buckled. The main rotor blades were buckled and separated from the main rotor mass. The tail rotor shaft was separated from the tail boom and lodge in a tree. The tail rotor gearbox was separated and the tail rotor blades were broken. First responders to the accident site reported dense fog conditions at the accident site. There was no record of the pilot receiving a weather briefing before the departure or while en route.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's in-flight decision to continue VFR flight into IMC, which resulted in spatial disorientation, and the subsequent in a loss of control. A factor was fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=441MG

http://www.aero-news.net/EmailArticle.cfm?do=main.textpost&id=15b15a69-c202-4a8f-9a6e-795f13a13432
https://www.wfmynews2.com/article/news/three-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-barnesville/83-402365024

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB