Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N302WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45075

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:MGS Corporation
Registration: N302WB
MSN: 11003
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Soto la Marina, Tamaulipas -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Soto La Marina
Destination airport:Laredo, TX (LRD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 16, 2003, at 1430 central daylight time, an Aero Commander 690 twin-engine airplane, N302WB was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain while attempting a takeoff from an airstrip near Soto La Marina, in the State of Tamaulipas, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to the QEAT-4 LLC., in Naples, Florida, and was being operated by the MGS Corporation of Laredo, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which no flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was reported to be Laredo, Texas.

Local authorities reported that the turbo-prop powered airplane, serial number 11003, had previously sustained some damage to the nose landing gear and the owner had replaced the nose landing gear prior to attempting to depart from the airstrip.

The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General d Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, Distrito Federal (DF)
Mexico

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20030930X01619&key=1
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009