ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45201
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 8 June 2003 |
Time: | 13:40 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Airline Transport Professionals Corp. of USA |
Registration: | N578TP |
MSN: | 44-7995254 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4429 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Battleboro, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
Destination airport: | Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the instructional flight was to add-on muti-engine, instrument onto the dual students certified flight instructor rating. The flight departed at 1315, the instrument flight plan was cancelled and the flight continued under visual flight rules. Examination of the radar data shows the airplane conducting maneuvers at altitudes between 4,200 and 4,700 feet above ground level. Approximately 1340, an eyewitness heard the airplane flying overhead and then heard the engine sound stop. They looked up and saw the airplane spinning towards the ground. The witness did not recall hearing the engines running during the final descent. The pilot prior to the accident reported no flight control or mechanical anomalies. No anomalies with the airplane were noted during the post-crash examination.
Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's (CFI) failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a stall/spin and the uncontrolled collision with the ground.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030616X00876&key=1 Location