Loss of control Accident American Aviation AA-1A Trainer N9226L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45324

Date:Thursday 2 January 2003
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1A Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9226L
MSN: AA1A-0126
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 2, 2003, at 1346 central standard time, a Grumman American AA-1A single-engine airplane, N9226L, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a lost of control during initial takeoff climb near Shreveport, Louisiana. The non-instrument rated private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. No flight plan was filed for the local flight that originated as a flight of two airplanes, from the Shreveport Downtown Airport (DTN) at 1342.

The personal flight originated as a flight of two airplanes. The father of the passenger flying in the trail position was flying the lead airplane on a local formation flight. The pilot of a Cessna 120 departed first and kept looking back to observe the position of the trailing aircraft. During the climb out, the pilot of the lead airplane observed an airplane below and behind him entering a spin to the right. The lead pilot failed to recognize the spinning airplane as his trailing aircraft. After being unable to contact the trail airplane, the pilot contacted the tower and reported that the airplane may have gone down. The wreckage of the airplane was found in an open meadow within 4 miles of the departure end of the runway. Signatures of the damage sustained by the airplane were consistent with a flat spin to the right. The non-instrument rated private pilot had accumulated a total of 125 hours of flight, with approximately 50 hours in the accident airplane. The local fire department was alerted as to the possibility of an aircraft accident at 1359; however the aircraft was not located from the air until 1427, approximately 41 minutes after the accident. The airplane ELT was found in the off position with an expired battery. Flight control continuity was established to all flight control surfaces. The engine was satisfactorily ran for over 12 minutes following the recovery of the airplane. No anomalies were found with the engine or airplane that would have prevented normal operation. No evidence of an in-flight fire was found either on the airframe on the pilot. There was no evidence of an in-flight fire was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030106X00017&key=1

Location

Images: