ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45458
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2002 |
Time: | 12:28 |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Martinair Vliegschool |
Registration: | PH-MLH |
MSN: | 44-96013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 9 km W of Kampen, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 14, 2002, a Piper PA-44-180, Netherlands registration PH-MLH, was destroyed when it impacted Lake Vossemeer, Netherlands. The flight instructor and two student pilots were fatally injured.
The right hand engine lost power at a moment when the left hand prop had been feathered to simulate an engine failure. The right hand engine was probably shut down inadvertently.
Control was lost and the airplane impacted the water.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020816X01412&key=1 http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/064_LV_2002124_PH-MLH_New_Piper_PA-44-180_Martinair_Kampen.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location