Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N734VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45710

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2001
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:RLB Enterprises LLC
Registration: N734VM
MSN: P21000612
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, near Mt. Charleston, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flagstaff-Pulliam Airport, AZ (FLG/KFLG)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 30, 2001, at 1513 Pacific standard time, a Cessna P210N, N734VM, descended into mountainous terrain in the Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, about 6.5 nautical miles (nm) north of Mt. Charleston, Nevada. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact ground fire. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the vicinity, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The instrument rated private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the owner of RLB Enterprises, LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona. The business flight was performed under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, and it originated from Flagstaff, Arizona, about 1340.

The pilot lost control of his airplane while cruising at 16,000 feet in instrument meteorological conditions. The airplane entered a spin and impacted the ground at 7,100 feet mean sea level. An examination of the airplane wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions. About 1 hour prior to departure the pilot had received a weather briefing. The briefer advised the pilot that there was an AIRMET along his proposed route of flight. The AIRMET forecast was for occasional moderate turbulence from the surface to 16,000 feet, and indicated occasional moderate icing in clouds and precipitation from the 12,000 foot freezing level up through 24,000 feet. The airplane was not equipped or certificated for flight into known icing conditions. While en route at 16,000 feet, with an average ground speed of 155 knots, the pilot encountered downdrafts. The pilot broadcast to the radar controller that he was "unable to maintain this altitude with this downdraft," requested permission to descend to 15,000 feet, and was cleared to descend. Recorded radar data indicated that the airplane's course changed from northwesterly to southeasterly, and then northeasterly, while its ground speed gradually decreased to 61 knots. The airplane's last recorded radar position was at 8,800 feet, and the airplane impacted into the underlying terrain within a 50-foot radius of this location. About 2 hours thereafter, another pilot reported experiencing severe turbulence while descending from 16,000 to 13,000 feet over the accident site vicinity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed after continuing flight into forecast adverse meteorological conditions consisting of turbulence, icing, and downdrafts, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011113X02231&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB