Mid-air collision Accident BAe Hawk T53 TT-5310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46258

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:c. 08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T53
Owner/operator:TNI-AU
Registration: TT-5310
MSN: 312257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iswahyudi AB -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BAe Hawk TT-5311 of the Indonesian Air Force BLUE JUPITER aerobatic display team collided with another Hawk jet (TT-5310). The crash occurred near Iswahyudi Air Force base in Madiun, about 600 kilometres (375 miles) south-east of Jakarta.
All four aircrew (2 per aircraft) were killed. The accident was the cause of the "Blue Jupiter" team to be disbanded

Sources:

Scramble 276
www.cnn.com
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~garys/newsarch.htm