Incident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46608

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sabaudia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia
Destination airport:Pratica di Mare
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at Torre Paola after engine failure. Ten Col Carlo Landi and Ten Col Maurizio Lodovisi ejected safely

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992, p27
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1991_07/19910718_0023.pdf