Incident Aermacchi MB.326E MM54169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46756

Date:Monday 27 July 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326E
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54169
MSN: 6173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cortina d'Ampezzo (BL) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cellina-Meduna range (Maniago)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the rope of Falzarego cabelway near Cortina d'Ampezzo. Col Giuseppe Marinzi (45) and Cap Ugo Donati (40) ejected. Aircraft crashed in river Torrente Cellina near San Giogio della Richinvelda (PN).

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1987_07/19870728_0005.pdf