Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA07,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46881

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA07
MSN: 6H-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opent-Paliseul, Neufchâteau, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision on 10 Nov 1983 between F-16's FA07 and FA41. Collided in mid-air with Belgium F-16A (78-0156, FA-41) near Opent-Paliseul, Neufchâteau, Wallonia, Belgium. Pilot of this aircraft was Lieutenant Roger Uytterhagen, who ejected safely

Aircraft was ex-USAF 78-0122, delivered 11 Oct 1979
EDIT:
pilot FA-07: Lt-Vl Uytterhagen Roger OK , with ejection seat,(also crashed with FA-29)

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260 [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/122/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1983.htm#nov
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+1+:+FA-01+-+FA-20 [Not working anymore]
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-1