Mid-air collision Incident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E E57,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46886

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air PdF
Registration: E57
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niort-Souché -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Niort-Souché Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Apha Jet collided during crossing of two four-ship formations. Pilot Capitaine Jean Badin ejected to safety. The other pilot died.

Sources:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nYmSGdpA-J0
Flight International 24 March 1984, p755