Incident Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter 56-0859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47245

Date:Monday 13 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A-25-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:157 SC ANG, USANG
Registration: 56-0859
MSN: 183-1147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Congaree ANGB SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main Fuel Control malfunction and subsequently loss of power. Aircraft crashes near Congaree AFB. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf