Accident North American P-51D Mustang NZ2425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47647

Date:Sunday 20 March 1955
Time:c. 1200
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:1 Auckland TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2425
MSN: 124-48269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Woodhill, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai
Destination airport:Whenuapai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NZ 2425, operated by 1 Squadron, Territorial Air Force, failed to return from a 1-hour flying practice flight over the sea northwest of Auckland. Parts later washed up on Muriwai Beach.
The pilot completed an authorised low flying exercise in the Kaipara area before climbing away to the northwest to practice aerobatics. Presumed to have crashed in the sea due to loss of control when performing aerobatics.

Pilot Officer Andrew French missing, presumed dead. R.I.P.
Small pieces of wreckage were later found washed ashore.
NZ 2425 was ex-US 45-11516.

Sources:

NZ Serials
RNZAF official report into the loss of Mustang NZ2425