Incident Boeing RB-52B-10-BO Stratofortress 52-0009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47787

Date:Friday 7 February 1964
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing RB-52B-10-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-0009
MSN: 16499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tranquillity, W of San Joaquin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RB-52B s/n 52‑0009 of 93rd BW based at Castle AFB, Merced, California. Crashed on February 7 1964 at or near Tranquillity, west of San Joaquin, Fresno due to fire in hydraulic system. All 7 crew ejected and landed within a 20 mile radius.

Pilot set aircraft on a heading to open sea, however the bomber crashed in a farmers rice field in the area of Tranquility, west of San Joequin, California.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html