ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47788
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 30 November 1955 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing RB-52B-20-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-8716 |
MSN: | 16844 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 mi N of Merced-Castle AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Merced-Castle AFB, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed less than 3 minutes after takeoff on a night training mission instructing former B-36 pilots. Newspaper reports indicate the Stratofortress was wracked by two explosions prior to the crash. The bomber crashed at 2205, four miles north of the base into a grain field in Merced County and disintegrated as it skidded at least a mile. The aircraft was unarmed except for 25 live photo bombs, used to illuminate the night for aerial photos. Air Force demolition experts deactivated them before any of the magnesium filled devices exploded. This was the worst single aircraft loss of life accident in the B-52s operating history with the entire crew of 10 killed. This was also the third B-52 crash at Castle in an 8 month period.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:B-52B,_52-8716._Flight_(USAF)_copy_(7257066084).jpg
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/25437963/b52_crash_castle_afb_113056/