Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk PH-WIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47802

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Fly 4 Fun
Registration: PH-WIM
MSN: 38-78A0592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH) -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farkashegy Airport (LHFH)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ran off runway.

CONCLUSIONS
The direct cause of the accident was the fracture of the inner mounting bolt of the right main landing gear.
In spite of the statement of the pilot, the IC assumes that the indirect cause of the incident was a previous hard landing during which the mounting elements sustained a greater than usual load. This load did not break or crack the mounting bolt but caused excess strain in its structure, and as a result the strength of the bolt was reduced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scamble 345
http://www.kbsz.hu/legi_kozlekedes/20071004_es.htm
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2007-432-4_en.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2006 PH-WIM Eindhoven Airport, Noord-Brabant non