Bird strike Incident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47850

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA45
MSN: 045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liège-Bierset Airport, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBLG Bierset (B)
Destination airport:EBLG Bierset (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1972-06-23: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
0000-00-00: noted named 'Troup'
1989-07-18: at EBLG Bierset Cat.5 crash, after a birdstrike (pigeons) immediately after take-off
(2 km away from the base over Cahottes-Horion-Hozemont) the pilot made a 180° turn in an attemp
to make an emergency landing at Bierset, but in the opposite direction
The aircraft touched down just before the threshold of the runway, lost the undercarriage
and slides over the runway on the auxiliary fueltanks.
pilot: Lt-Kol-Vl Sparenberg Jean-Paul OK,
1989-07-18: written-off
1990-06-23: wreck last noted on dump Bierset
1996-01-00: used by SABCA Gosselies as spares source for Chilean Elkans
1996-07-00: wreck last noted on dump Gosselies
2004-03-23: fuselages first noted stored at Brussels Air Museum depot at Vissenaken.
2006-09-00: still at Vissenaken
2011-05-00: fuselage noted at Bitburg, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=174&Itemid=269
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings
and Papers 23)
https://www.belgian-wings.be/dasault-mirage-5ba-part-ii
https://www.mirage5.be/History-Belgian%20Mirage%205B.html