Mid-air collision Incident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47852

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA13
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Wezet-Lixhe (near Visé) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBST Brustem (B)
Destination airport:a target in Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between an MS880B (OO-NSD) light aircraft and a Belgian Air Force Mirage 5BA (BA13).
Both aircraft crashed; the Mirage pilot ejected safely but the three on board OO-NSD were killed.

IMPORTANT NOTE:
The date of this crash is 15/06/1986 and NOT 25/06/1986, according to various sources such as newspapers.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part%201%20:%20BA01%20-%20BA20?t=anon [Not working anymore]
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/dassault-mirage-5ba
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/dasault-mirage-5ba-part-ii
4. Several Belgian newspapers