Incident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA34,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47865

Date:Monday 26 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA34
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rheinbach-Flamersheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1972-03-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force as BA-34
1977-09-26: at Rheinbach-Flamersheim (D) Cat.5 crash, by a heavy birdstrike during a low level flight
pilot: Troupin OK, with ejection seat
1977-09-00: date out

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2+%3A+BA21+-+BA40
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings
and Papers 23)
https://www.belgian-wings.be/dasault-mirage-5ba-part-ii
https://www.mirage5.be/History-Belgian%20Mirage%205B.html