Accident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47867

Date:Friday 2 May 1975
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA29
MSN: 29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vechta -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bierset airfield, Liege
Destination airport:EBLG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A formation of 4 Mirage aircraft was flying an exercise. A fifth aircraft followed the formation some miles behind to evaluate the mission. N°4 flew in the left wing of the deputy leader. Encountering adverse and sudden weather, everybody closed-in in a left turn to enter the clouds. But n°4 was too late and most probably banked to avoid the loss of sight aircraft, most probably beyond 90°and crashed, after spatial desorientation.
The plane crashed into a residential area of Vechta (Germany). Pilot O.Lt. Pierre Van der Zwalmen killed. (3 Wing - 1 Squadron).

Sources:

ANP
Local firefighter history - http://www.feuerwehr-vechta.de/einsaetze/meldungen/vorher/75-05-02/75-05-02.htm
http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2+%3A+BA21+-+BA40
Netherlands National Archive: press photo of the crash scene: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/a807261a-d418-18dd-8309-510b34295af9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1984 A3-29 Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1 Bluff Downs, QLD w/o