ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48287
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 November 1975 |
Time: | 1:30AM |
Type: | Boeing B-52H-175-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 5th BWg USAF |
Registration: | 61-0033 |
MSN: | 464460 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Minot AFB, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Minot AFB, ND |
Destination airport: | N/A |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52H s/n 61‑0033 of the 5th Bomb Wing, USAF based at Minot AFB, North Dakota. Destroyed on November 14 1975 when it exploded and burnt out on the ground caused when an internal boost pump in the wing tank ignited the fuel.
The plane exploded during refueling on the ground, killing the 2 refuelers on the ground. The crew chief (Staff Sgt Mikkelson) was not on-site at the time. The entire front 20 feet or so of the aircraft was blown forward about 50 feet, which kept the airman attending the fuel panel from being killed. The cockpit came to rest canted about 45 degrees on its left side, and he was able to get out through the co-pilot's window, which was open before the blast. The 2 Airmen that were killed were assigned to POL the fuel unit of the Supply Squadron. They were on the ground underneath the aircraft when it exploded
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html 2.
www.strategic-air-command.com/gallery/downloads/sac305.doc 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html 4.
http://b52stratofortressassociation.yuku.com/topic/123/B52H-Ramp-Explosion-At-Minot#.URrh9iphi