ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48288
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 May 1974 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52H-135-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 17th BWg USAF |
Registration: | 60-0006 |
MSN: | 464371 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio |
Destination airport: | Wright-Patterson AFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52H s/n 60‑0006 of 17th Bomb Wing, USAF, based at Wright‑Patterson AFB, Ohio. Crashed and destroyed May 30 1974 on Wright Patterson AFB runway during GCA landing approach. Rudder and elevator failure caused loss of control
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/484148-looking-expert-help.html