ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48290
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-80-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 42th BW /72nd SW(P) USAF |
Registration: | 57-6481 |
MSN: | 464186 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 16 km SW of Nakhon Phanom [17.30 N, 104.50 E]; -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA) |
Destination airport: | Nakon Phanom RTAFB, Thailand |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Departed Anderson AFB, Guam as “Brass 02” of a 3-ship Cell. Over North VietNam on the final target run EWO advised of SA-2 uplinks, which we could see from the cockpit. We held course and released our payload on target. Immediately after release we broke into the post-target turn, during which we suffered heavy damage from the first SAM. We do not believe we were struck by the SAM, but received major shrapnel damage, taking out all electrical power on the airplane. Within seconds, the second SAM exploded causing more damage (perhaps to the tail section, since we lost the use of rudder and elevator control. We discovered the speed brakes could be used for rudimentary pitch control. We had picked NKP Thailand as an emergency divert base, and the nave gave us a spot-on heading (for the whisky compass!). Eventually we lost altitude from 36k to 10k. During the 40-minute “powered glide” with several engines out, we had 2 crew members announce our intention to head for NKP where we would bail out. The entire crew was recovered, with one crew member taking a “cab” to the base.
Crew:
Pilot: Capt John D. Ellinger
Co-Pilot: Capt Larry Casazza
Radar Navigator: Major Charles Archie
Navigator: 1st Lt Robert Clement
EWO: Major Silverio Barroqueiro
Gunner: TSgt George Schryer
Sources:
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/ http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=8945 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
Images:

Capt Silverio A. Barroqueiro, EWO B-52G. Photo taken at the Pentagon 1975.