This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 3 September 1975 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-85-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 68th BWg SAC USAF |
Registration: | 57-6493 |
MSN: | 464198 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Aiken, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, NC |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed September 3 1975 after suffering major structural failure due to a major fuel leak with the right wing separating between the third & fourth engine nacelles, the wing then shearing off the horizontal stabilizer. The bomber rolled inverted & broke apart. Witnesses described it as a "ball of fire" which then plunged into a wooded area between Aiken and Williston, South Carolina.
Wreckage was spread over a 10-mile area. Four crew members successfully ejected, three KWF. The aircraft was on a routine training mission and was carrying no weapons. The Federal Aviation Administration, which was monitoring the flight, said the bomber was last reported flying at an altitude of 28,000 feet.
Crew:
Capt James A Perry USAF ejected & survived.
Capt Donald Exum USAF ejected & survived.
Capt Gregory A Watts USAF ejected & survived..
2nd/Lt Hector M Marquez USAF ejected & survived.
Sgt Ricky K Griffith USAF killed.
1st/Lt Melvin M Bewley USAF killed.
1st/Lt Grady E Rudolph USAF killed.
Sources:
United Press International, "B52 Explodes; 3 Dead, Missing", Playground Daily News, Fort Walton Beach, Florida, Thursday 4 September 1975, Volume 30, Number 180, page 1A.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html