ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48294
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 February 1960 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 72nd BWg USAF |
Registration: | 58-0180 |
MSN: | 464248 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ramey AFB, near Aguadilla, Puerto Rico. -
Puerto Rico
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ramey AFB, PR (TJBQ) |
Destination airport: | Ramey AFB, PR (TJBQ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Incorrect trim setting during touch-and-go approach led to 58-0180 crashing on February 1 1960 at Ramey AFB, near Aguadilla, Puerto Rico. All seven crew were killed.
Crew:
Pilot:Col Samuel G Porterfield (vice-commander 72nd BW) USAF killed.
Lt Col Keith M Garrison USAF killed.
Capt Nabor Mendez Pelegrina USAF killed.
1st/Lt George G Fetterer USAF killed.
2nd/Lt Kent W Slaughter USAF killed.
Capt Robert E Howell USAF killed.
M/Sgt William R Hill USAF killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=36787375 http://b52stratofortressassociation.yuku.com/sreply/75/t/Re-Ramey-crash.html#.UR7Hbp1hiSo https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=685938