ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48297
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 October 1961 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 4241st Strategic Wg SAC USAF |
Registration: | 58-0196 |
MSN: | 464264 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Atlantic Ocean, off coast of Newfoundland -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB, NC |
Destination airport: | Seymour Johnson AFB,NC |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Boeing B-52G Stratofortress s/n 58‑0196 callsign "Pogo 22" of 4241st Strategic Wing, SAC, USAF, from Seymour Johnson Air Force Base in Goldsboro, N.C
Missing (presumed lost/crashed and destroyed) off Newfoundland coast into Atlantic Ocean on night of October 14/15 1961. Cause of loss not determined. Part of a mock attack force during "Sky Shield II" exercise
All eight crew missing, presumed lost:
Captain Roland C. Starke Jr. (Aircraft Captain)
1st Lieutenant Kenneth L. Payne (Pilot)
Captain Paul D. Fellows Jr. (Radar Navigator)
Lieutenant Richard C. Wiksell (Navigator)
Lieutenant Dean A. Upp (EWO)
Staff Sergeant Helmut Christ (Gunner)
Airman 1st Class Francis B. Jones (Maintenance Specialist)
Lieutenant Gary W. Sprague (Navigator)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html