Accident Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress 58-0188, 21 Jan 1968
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48299

Date:21-JAN-1968
Time:15:30 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-100-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:528th BSqn /380th SWg USAF (528th BSqn /380th SWg United States Air Force)
Registration: 58-0188
MSN: 464256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7.5 miles west of Thule Air Force Base, Greenland at 76°31′40 -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plattsburgh AFB, New York
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
58-0188 call sign "Hobo 28" from Plattsburg AFB was on a "Chrome Dome" airborne alert over the Ballistic Missle Early Warning System (BMEWS) at Thule Air Base, Greenland, when an in-flight fire caused by a faulty heater knocked out electrical power. Crew ejected over Thule Air Base, except for one who was killed bailing out through a hatch. Bomber crashed onto sea ice. High explosive of four thermonuclear bombs detonated on impact, causing widespread contamination, but no nuclear detonation. Operation Crested Ice launched to clean up radioative ice & snow.

Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt John Haug USAF ejected.
Co-pilot:Capt Leonard Svitenko USAF unsuccesful manual bail-out attempt - killed during crash.
Sup/Pilot:Maj Alfred Joe D'Amario USAF ejected (safety officer from Wing HQ).
EWO: Capt Richard "Dick" Marx USAF ejected.
Rad/Nav: Maj Frank Hopkins USAF ejected.
Nav:Capt Curtis Criss USAF ejected.
AG:S/Sgt Cal Snapp USAF ejected.

Sgt Snapp ejected facing backwards at 6000ft, 600 knots, sustained back and elbow injuries. His helmet was torn from his head by the force of the ejection. The helmet was found 9 years later from Greenland Fox canyon by two USAF servicemen who were hiking

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1968_Thule_Air_Base_B-52_crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://www.ksla.com/story/8708856/listing-of-b-52-crashes-since-1957
http://terencegallacher.wordpress.com/2012/08/31/cameraman-tales-jan-borg/
http://www.strategic-air-command.com/bases/Plattsburgh_AFB.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=17921881
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/7720049.stm