ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48305
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 18 December 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-110-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 58-0246 |
MSN: | 464314 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 30 km SW of Nam Phong AFB -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA) |
Destination airport: | Nam Phong RTAFB, Thailand |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52G s/n 58-0246, call sing "Peach 02" was hit by SA-2 SAM near Kinh No, North Vietnam, on December 18 1972, during operation "Linebacker II", and crashed in the Nam Phong district, Khon Kaen province, 30 km SW of Nam Phong RTAFB. All 7 Crew ejected/bailed out successfully.
AC/Pilot: Maj. Clifford B. Ashley
Extra Passenger: Debuty Airbone Commander, Lt. Col. Hendsley Connor
Sources:
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/ www.nampows.org/B-52.html