ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48312
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 December 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-15-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 22 BW/307 SW USAF |
Registration: | 55-0061 |
MSN: | 464013 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Bach Mai (North Vietnam) -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | U-Tapao (VTBU) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by SA-2 SAM during Linebacker II.
Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Peter James Giroux USAF ejected by Capt Bennett PoW, was released on 12 Feb 1973 due to severe injuries.
Co-pilot:Capt Thomas Waring Bennett USAF missing.
Nav:1st/Lt Joseph Bernard Copack Jr USAF killed.
EWO/Bomb:Capt Peter Paul Camerota USAF evaded capture until 3 Jan 1973
PoW.
Lt/Col Gerald William Alley USAF killed.
AG:M/Sgt Louis Edward LeBlanc Jr USAF PoW.
Sources:
- JF Baugher