Accident Boeing B-52D-20-BW Stratofortress 55-0065,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48313

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-20-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-0065
MSN: 464017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 mi S of St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at August Kahl Farm, Inver Grove Heights, MN, due to flight control failure which led to tail separation.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html