ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48314
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 30 October 1981 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-55-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 22nd BWg USAF |
Registration: | 55-0078 |
MSN: | 17194 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 9 miles east of La Junta, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | March AFB, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed October 30 1981: On low‑level route during night mission simulating a bombing run. It was flying about 400 feet altitude just before it crashed into the south-eastern Colorado prairie, when it struck a 20-foot sand dune about nine miles east of La Junta, CO
Crew of 8 Killed:
Pilot: Capt. James L MacGregor USAF killed.
Co-pilot: Capt Gani Aydoner USAF killed.
Capt Clifford R Duane USAF killed.
1st/Lt. Kendall E Wallace USAF killed.
Capt Stanley H Eddleman USAF killed.
Sen/Airman Timothy E McFarland USAF killed.
A1C Bruce E Schaefer USAF killed.
A1C David W Smith USAF killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1981-JUL-DEC.htm
Media: