ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48317
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 1 April 1960 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 56-0607 |
MSN: | 17290 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While participating in A MITO, 56-0607 was scheduled number seven for take-off. Once the bomber was cleared for take-off, the brakes were released and a loud explosion was heard on the left side of the aircraft, followed by the plane settling to the right. The left wing had fallen off at the root joining the left fuselage. The crew was able to abandon the bomber before it became engulfed in flames. The tail-gunner sustained fractures to both elbows egressing to the ground.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.gunners.us/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/august16_sb.pdf