ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48318
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 15 December 1960 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-60-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 55-0098 |
MSN: | 17214 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Larson AFB, Moses Lake, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Larson AFB, WA |
Destination airport: | Larson AFB, WA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52D s/n 55‑0098 of 327th Bombardment Squadron, 4170th Strategic Wing, USAF, based at Larson Air Force Base, Moses Lake, WA, crashed at Larson AFB, WA on December 15 1960.
Aircraft had earlier collided, over Mullan Pass, Idaho, with KC-135 tanker from 22nd Air Refueling Squadron, 92nd Bomb Wing, Fairchild AFB, during air‑to air refuelling. Starboard wing failed and aircraft caught fire during landing roll. Runway damaged. The KC-135's refueling probe had pierced the B-52's wing over Montana. Reported as 10 crew on board all survived OK. The KC-135 involved landed at Fairchild AFB.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html