Accident Boeing B-52D-60-BO Stratofortress 55-0103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48320

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1968
Time:04:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-60-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:346th BSqn /99th BWg attached to 306th BWg USAF
Registration: 55-0103
MSN: 17219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-52D s/n 55‑0103, call sign "Cream 2" of 346th Bomb Sqn, 99th Bomb Wing attached to 306 BW, Kadena AB, Okinawa 4252th Strategic Wing. During an "Arc-Light Mission" en-route to Vietnam, aborted take‑off from Kadena AB on November 18 1968 and was destroyed by fire.

The B-52 left the end of the runway and traveled down a grass embankment, hit a large ditch, and came to rest on Kadena AB inner perimeter road, sitting on top of an air force police pick-up truck.(its driver escaped by running down the road!) The wings were torn loose releasing fuel from the wing tanks. Fires started from ruptured hydraulic lines, fuel flowing over hot brakes, and from electrical malfunctions. All 7 Crew egressed on the ground.

Crew: Five survived, three uninjured, two injured (broken leg), two died later of injuries sustained...
William "Billy" Dilworth, Pilot - survived
Capt. Gary B. Sible, Navigator - sustained broken leg, but survived
Alex Damellio, Radar Navigator - sustained broken leg, but survived
Capt Charles David Miller, EWO - Died of injuries several days later on 26th November 1968
Austin J. Decker II, EWO - survived
Al Aroney, Tail gunner - survived
Staff Sergeant Jerry Nixon Scott, crew chief mechanic [306th OM SQDN, 4252nd Strategic Wing]
- on assignment, not normally part of the crew. Died of injuries on 24th November 1968

This was fully loaded and some of the bombs detonated. EOD disarmed the remaining bombs. My father Joseph L Lesch was one of the EOD responders. Locals reported glass windows breaking at their homes.

Sources:

http://www.madracki.com/usarmyhawk/storyb52.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=81458