Accident Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress 55-0108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48321

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1964
Time:22:55 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-0108
MSN: 17224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:60 mi S of Glasgow AFB, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larson AFB, WA
Destination airport:Larson AFB, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while on night low‑level mission in Montana. Mission was to make two low-level entry points for training a new navigator and testing ground avoidance equipment. The first entry point was the Flint Rock Oil Burner Run where plane was flying a most level flight path missing the first knoll at 2550' elevation, continued until contacting a second knoll approximately 300' farther on the line of flight where plane disintegrated.

Sources:

Department of Air Force Staff Message Branch
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=TributeExt&ID=443
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/B_52_Files/1964_11_10_B_52/SACPlaque.jpg
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/Etats-Unis/Montana.htm