Incident Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress 55-0110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48322

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:96 BW/307 SW USAF
Registration: 55-0110
MSN: 17226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pla Pak/Mueang district border, Nakhon Phanom province -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao RTAFB,Thailand (VTBU)
Destination airport:U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand (VTBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B‑52D call sign`Olive 2', s/n 55‑0110 of 96th BW attached to 307 SW, USAF, U‑Tapao RTAFB, hit over North Vietnam, by SA-2 "Grail" SAM near Vinh, North Vietnam on November 22 1972 during Operation "Linebacker I". First combat loss of a B-52 due to enemy action.

Caught fire and lost four engines on one side, but made it back to Thailand and crashed into jungle near Pla Pak/Mueang district border, Nakhon Phanom province. 15 miles south west of Nakhon Phanom at co-ordinates 17.11 N, 104.38 E

All 6 Crew ejected/bailed out safely:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Norbert J Ostrozny USAF ejected safely.
Co-pilot:Capt P A "Tony" Foley USAF ejected safely.
Rad/Nav:Bud Rech USAF ejected safely.
Nav:Capt Robert Estes USAF ejected safely.
EWO:Larry Stephens USAF ejected safely.
AG:S/Sgt Ronald W Sellers USAF bailed out safely.

Crew rescued by HH-53 "Jolly Green Giant" helicopter

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html