Accident Boeing B-52D-55-BO Stratofortress 55-0082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48324

Date:Thursday 10 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-55-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 55-0082
MSN: 17198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Andover, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in woodlands ten miles southeast from Loring AFB during pilot test flight.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
Toledo Blade 11.01.1956, p2