Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress 56-0627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48325

Date:Friday 7 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:22nd BW, attached to 4133rd BW (P) USAF
Registration: 56-0627
MSN: 17310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 miles offshore, off Binh Dinh Province, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D s/n 56‑0627 call sign "Red 1" of 22nd BW attached to 4133 BW(P) USAF, Andersen AFB, Guam. Crashed and destroyed July 7 1967 after mid‑air collision with B‑52D 56‑0595 . Crashed into the South China Sea, 20 miles offshore, off Binh Dinh Province, South Vietnam

Crew: Three killed, four survived
Pilot/Commander: Maj John Suther USAF survived.
Co-pilot: Capt Williamm Creedon USAF survived.
Nav: Lt Rod Gable USAF survived.
Airborne Commander: Maj Gen William Joseph Crumm USAF killed.
Rad/Nav: Maj Paul Andrew Avolese USAF killed.
EWO: Capt David Fritz Bittenbender USAF killed.
AG:Sgt Lynn Chase USAF survived.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=Profile&type=Person&ID=79517
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html