ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48328
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 December 1972 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-35-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 306th BWg /43rd SWg USAF |
Registration: | 56-0669 |
MSN: | 464040 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Unknown, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While deployed to Andersen AFB, Guam, during Operation "Linebacker II" on December 21–22, 1972, the 306 BW sustained a combat loss when B-52D, AF Serial No. 56-0669, call sign "Straw 2", was hit by a SAM-2 surface-to-air missiles after attacking the Gia Lam railway repair shops east of Hanoi.
Despite heavy damage, Straw 2 attempted to divert to Thailand. The aircraft crossed into Laos and became uncontrollable, and all crew members except the radar navigator ejected/bailed out, and were rescued
Crew: 43rd SW. All six were ejected, but only 5 rescued.
Rad/Nav: Maj Frank Gould USAF killed.
Capt Vincent Russo survived
Capt James Farmer survived
Lt Deverl Johnson survived: He was killed in the crash of a West Wings Beechcraft C-99, Flight 628, commuter aircraft mid-air collision with light aircraft over San Luis Obispo, California on Friday 24th August 1984. He had retired from the Air Force and was the Co-Pilot
Plus two other, un-named crew members. The five survivors were all rescued by rescued by USAF SAR 721221
Sources:
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/ http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html www.shreveporttimes.com/assets/pdf/D918772249.PDF http://www.angelfire.com/home/laoslist/crl70.html