Accident Boeing B-52D-35-BW Stratofortress 56-0677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48332

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-35-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 56-0677
MSN: 464048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:At-Samat district, Roi Et province, 65 miles north west of Ubon RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed July 30 1972 after lightning strike & fire knocked out aircraft instruments & started a fire in the port wing shortly after take off from U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand. Aircraft came down at At-Samat district, Roi Et province, 65 miles north west of Ubon RTAFB

Five of the six Crew were killed:
Capt Thomas W Reasor USAF killed.
Capt Ronald A Ashe USAF killed.
Maj James E Hudelson USAF killed.
Capt David J Price USAF killed.
Capt Joseph L Ruzicka USAF killed.
AG:M/Sgt Eugene C Gries USAF bailed out and survived.

There were some extremely credible reports, never officially published, that the navigator reached the ground alive, but died of wounds before he could be rescued. The radar navigator crashed with the airplane, apparently never actuating the ejection system on his seat.

Sources:

http://www.virtualwall.org/%5C/dp/PriceDJ01a.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.virtualwall.org/dp/PriceDJ01a.htm
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=22732