Incident Boeing B-52C-45-BO Stratofortress 54-2667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48335

Date:Thursday 29 August 1968
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52C-45-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-2667
MSN: 17162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cape Kennedy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McCoy AFB, Orlando, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52C s/n 54‑2667 of 306 Bomb Wing based at McCoy AFB, Orlando, Florida. Crashed and destroyed on evening of August 29 1968: Flap malfunction experienced, followed by total electrical failure and subsequent fuel starvation. Crashed into an open field near Cape Kennedy, Fl. and exploded. Abandoned by crew. All 7 ejected/bailed out and survived.

Sources:

http://www.archives.com/member/Services/na.ashx?key=160718532&type=pdf&searchText=Bobby%20Ward
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html
https://afspacemuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/ccafs/CX44/19680829_B52_Crash.pdf
http://www.westoveryesterday.com/images/B52_542667.JPG